go back

... / Privacy Policy

1. General

We, the KGR Schulz Hotel Berlin 1 GmbH, Hohenzollerndamm 3, 10717 Berlin ("Schulz Hotels", "we", "our" or "us") are committed to the responsibility of protecting your data. This statement should provide you with information on the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data.

We take our commitment to data privacy very seriously and collect, use and process only as much personal data as is necessary. 

The legal bases for data processing are the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA; BDSG in German) in their respective latest versions.

2. What personal data do we collect on you?

For reservations, the minimum information that we require is the full name of the guest, their place of residence, their e-mail address, and their telephone number.

Payment information to be given upon payment, such as the name of the account or card holder and the account or card numbers, will be forwarded to the relevant payment service provider or bank for payment processing.

All guests must give their name, place of residence and duration of their stay at check-in. If you do not provide us with this information, we may refuse the reservation or accommodation.

Further details such as the guest's age, sex and place of birth may be requested at the time of registration. We may also ask you about the reason of your stay for marketing purposes and ask you to provide your e-mail address so that we can send you offers and newsletters. These details are given voluntarily and are not a requirement for staying with us.

3. How and for what do we use data collected from you?

We use the information submitted to us to carry out reservations or accommodation agreements.

If you have signed up to receive the e-mail newsletter or offers, we use your data to regularly inform you of our offers and activities.

Access to personal data is only granted to such persons who are informed on the legal provisions concerning data privacy and have committed themselves to complying with these in accordance with the current legal requirements. Access to data by these persons is only allowed to the extent that it is necessary to execute a contractual relationship.

4. Where are your data stored?

Your personal data will be stored on our servers or in a secured cloud within the European Union.

5. For how long will your data be stored?

Your data will be stored for a maximum duration of three years after termination of the accommodation agreement. If you have signed up to receive the e-mail newsletter or offers, we will continue to store your data until you have unsubscribed from these.

6. What rights do you have in regard to your personal data?

You have the right to request information on your personal data stored by us at any time free of charge, as well as the right to correct, restrict the processing of, or delete these data. You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided us in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format, and to pass on these data to another data controller.

If you should wish to make use of one of these rights, please use the contact form available at www.schulzhotels.com or contact us using the contact details mentioned in Item 1 of this privacy statement. We will endeavour to answer your query promptly, at the latest within the current legally required time frame of one month.

Our offer and newsletter e-mails contain the option to unsubscribe from the distribution list. To do this, you simply need to click on the link provided.

If you consider the processing of your personal data to be against legal regulations such as the GDPR or FDPA, you can file a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority. The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection at our place of business is generally responsible for this.

7. Cookies and similar technology

We use cookies to offer you a better and more personalised service. In the following we inform you of which cookies we use when and for what purposes.

What are cookies and what do we use them for?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard disk of your end device (such as a desktop computer, laptop or smartphone) and that is read by your browser. Almost all websites use various cookies nowadays so that these websites can function as intended and so that the design and functions can be optimally presented to you. For example, cookies store your individual settings (such as login and language) and send these back to our website or another website, if you visit the website from the same end device. To provide you with a better overview of the cookies used by us, we have classified the cookies according to their function and purpose as follows:

Necessary cookies enable you to navigate our website and to use the basic functions. As a general rule, we only place such cookies in response to an action requested by you (such as when you log into a secured area of our website). These cookies are therefore essential for the use of our website.

Functional cookies are used by us to recognise you upon your next visit and to offer you better and more personalised functions. Our functional cookies only collect anonymous information and are not capable of following your movements or behaviour across other websites.

Analysis and performance cookies enable us to determine how many visitors our website has and how our website is used (such as which pages are requested particularly frequently or if error messages are displayed by some pages). This helps us to understand and analyse how our website is being used, so that we can ensure that our visitors find what they are looking for quickly and easily.

Marketing and targeting cookies collect information about your visit to our website, which pages you have visited, and on which links you have clicked. We use this information to display advertising that is relevant and interesting to you. We also use this information to restrict the number of advertisements shown to you and to understand the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Where applicable, we can share this information with third parties (such as advertisers) for the same purposes.

Cookies from third parties. Schulz Hotels uses the services of third parties to better understand how you use our website and to show you interesting advertisements on other websites. These third parties (such as advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis) may use their own additional cookies. We, of course, have no control over such cookies.

Google Analytics. Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your end device and that enable an analysis of your use of a website. The information collected for this purpose by means of the cookies are generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the process, the IP address transmitted by your Internet browser will be abbreviated for anonymization and is not merged with any other data (Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp()" in the context of this website to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called "IP masking"), which means that the function for IP anonymization in Google Analytics sets the last octet in IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits in IPv6 addresses in the memory to zero, shortly after they have been sent to Google for collection; the full IP address is therefore never written to the hard disk).

Google uses the information transmitted by the cookie to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide us with further services related to website and Internet use on our behalf. The data collected by means of Google Analytics will not be used by us to personally identify visitors to this website and will not be otherwise merged with personal data.

Further information can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/.

What can you do if you do not wish to have any cookies placed on your end device?

If you no longer agree with the placement of cookies by us, you may revoke your consent for this at any time. For this purpose, the following options are made specifically available to you:

Changes to web browser settings:

If you wish to delete cookies stored on your end device and prevent the future placement of cookies, you can change the settings of your browser. The relevant browser settings for this can usually be found under "Options", "Tools" or "Settings". Various ways to deactivate cookies exist depending on the browser you use. Information on this can be obtained by clicking on the following links:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Cookies-und-Cache/Cookies-l%C3%B6schen-um-Daten-zu-entfernen-die-Websites-auf-Ihrem/ta-p/10212

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/9.20/de/cookies.html

If you prevent the placement and use of cookies via your browser settings, you can in principle still continue to use our website. We must nonetheless point out that our website will no longer operate fully or as normal. For example, certain features or options that make use of cookies may no longer be available.

Online deactivation of cookies

You can also deactivate certain cookies online, by clicking on the following corresponding opt-out links.

Analysis and performance cookies

Google Analytics and Optimizely

Marketing and targeting cookies

DoubleClick

Social media cookies

Facebook

8. Links to other websites and social media

Our website/app may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertising partners and associated companies. In the event that you follow a link to one of these websites, we would like to point out that these websites have their own data privacy practices and that we assume no responsibility or liability with regard to these policies. Please review the data privacy guidelines of these websites before you transmit any personal data to them.

9. Changes to our data privacy statement

All future changes to our data privacy statement will be published on our website at www.schulzhotels.com.

10. Contact

If you would like to get in contact with us to ask questions in relation to your personal data, please use the contact form available at www.schulzhotels.com or write us a letter sent to the address provided in Item 1 of this data privacy statement.

 

Last revised 16.03.2018